DNA-LOGO-LEVEL-1-AW

DNA Coach Ltd Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

DNA Coach Ltd

Our DP officer

Laura Royal, DNA Coach Director – laura@dnacoach.co.uk

Personal information

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you and use the information to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us in the following ways:

  • your name and contact information, including email address, company details and telephone number
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • your responses to surveys and quizzes
  • This personal information is required to provide products and or services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing those to you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Under European GDPR legislation, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. You can request a copy of your data which we will provide within 30 days; You can request your data to be anonymised which we will do within 30 days; While we will do everything we can to keep our service secure, in the event of a data breach or misuse, we will inform our users of what happened and what we have done to put it right within 30 days.

How to complain

We hope that Laura Royal can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 27 September 2023.

How to contact us

Please contact us by email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are laura@dnacoach.co.uk or 0330 332 0658